Golf Professional Born Today: Steve Stricker

Steve_Stricker golf professional

Other Golf Professionals Born on this day: February 23rd seems to be a popular day for golf professional birthdays and this is the second Steve in as many days.

We’d like to wish a happy birthday to John Wilson, Bobby Mitchell, Michael Campbell, Brad Sutterfield and Cindy Figg-Currier.

Today’s Birthday Wishes Go To Golf Professional: Steve Stricker

Born On: February 23, 1967

Nickname: Mr September, Strick

Nationality: United States

Residence: Madison, WI

Turned Professional: 1990

Tour(s): PGA Tour

Professional Wins: 22

Number of Wins by Tour:

        PGA: 12

        Champions:

        Other: 10

Interesting Facts or Quotes:

Stricker was born in Edgerton, Wisconsin. He grew up playing golf at both Lake Ripley Country Club in nearby Cambridge and at the Edgerton Towne Country Club in Edgerton. A 1990 graduate of the University of Illinois, Stricker earned All-American honors as a member of the golf team in 1988 and 1989.

Stricker turned professional in 1990, and began his career on the Canadian Professional Golf Tour.

I guess he figured my fellow Canadians would be better hockey players than golfers. J

He won 2 tournaments.

He joined the PGA Tour in 1994.

In 1996, Stricker made his name known by notching two victories (Kemper Open, Motorola Western Open) and 7 top ten finishes on his way to finishing 4th on the 1996 PGA Tour money list.

In 1998, Stricker played himself into contention in the final round of the PGA Championship, but some fine back-nine play by PGA Tour veteran Vijay Singh, slid Vijay past Stricker and Vijay claimed a two-stroke victory.

This remains Stricker’s best finish in a major championship to date.

Stricker is consistent, if anything finishing inside the top-20 six times at the U.S. Open, with his best finish a fifth-place in the 1999 U.S. Open at Pinehurst No. 2.

Stricker had a several year slump, and lost his tour card in 2004.

In 2006, relying on sponsor exemptions, he managed seven top-10 finishes and was voted PGA Tour Comeback Player of the Year. His comeback lasted throughout 2007 and he won his fourth PGA Tour title at The Barclays tournament on August 26, 2007. Stricker hadn’t won in 11-years on American soil.

This run grabbed him a spot on the 2007 Presidents Cup team.

Stricker reached No. 4 in the Official World Golf Ranking in 2007. Stricker finished Steve_Stricker and golf caddierunner-up in the 2007 FedEx Cup Playoffs behind Tiger Woods.

In 2008 season, Stricker rose to #3 on the Official World Golf Rankings.

Stricker won his fifth PGA Tour title at the 2009 Crowne Plaza Invitational at Colonial at the end of May with a playoff win over Tim Clark and Steve Marino.

In July 2010, Stricker shot a career-low 60 (−11) in the first round of the John Deere Classic at TPC at Deere Run in Silvis, Illinois. However, Paul Goydos stole his thunder by shooting an amazing 59, leaving Stricker one stroke back of the lead. Stricker however, followed with rounds of 66 and 62, for a total of 188, to set the PGA Tour’s 54-hole scoring record. He would go on to shoot 70 on Sunday and win by two strokes over Goydos, earning his ninth PGA Tour win.

Stricker, who is considered one of the best players without a major championship, shot a major championship record 63 in the first round at the 2011 PGA Championship and led by 2 shots after 1 round. However he faded away on the last 3 days shooting rounds of 74-69-73 and ended up in a T12.

Stricker’s has earned an amazing $40 million over the course of his career. The highest of those without a major championship win.

Stricker missed the cut at the 2012 Players Championship, his first since the 2009 PGA Championship. It ended a streak of 49 consecutive cuts, which was the longest on the PGA Tour.

At the start of the 2013 season, Stricker announced he would cut his schedule “in half” in 2013, hoping to play just “10 or 12” tournaments. As the defending champion, he finished runner-up at the Hyundai Tournament of Champions despite suffering from a herniated disc. He then reached the quarterfinals at the WGC-Accenture Match Play Championship, his best performance since he won the tournament in 2001.

Stricker married into a golfing family. His father-in-law, Dennis Tiziani, and his brother-in-law, Mario Tiziani, both played on the PGA Tour. His wife, Nicki, is frequently his caddie.

Best of luck moving forward Steve!

As always my friends…Long and straight!

paul-the-golf-guy

Paul “The Golf Guy” Charron

About The Author

Paul "The Golf Guy"

Golf blogger, Chaser of the Little White Ball

Facebook Frenzy